Hybrid Cable Type 1

Hybrid-Cable

This hybrid cable of Novobit is used for a variety of applications where both electrical power delivering and optical fiber communication are required. It consists of one 2/4-fiber optical cable and two copper conductors.

The optical cable and copper conductors are unified by glass yarns and further protected by a cable outer jacket with UV stabilization. LSZH is used for the fiber optic cable jacket and LSZH or TPU is used for the overall cable outer jacket. As a result, the cable can be served as universal cable for both indoor and outdoor installations at the same time. 

  • Cable diameter: 9.98 mm
  • 2 or 4 fibers: single-mode or multi-mode

  • Consists of one 2/4-fiber optical cable and two copper conductors

  • LSZH cable jacket

  • Rodent protection by glass yarns

  • Easy to strip with one ripcord

  • Rugged construction

  • For both indoor and outdoor installations

 

 

» Data Sheet: Hybrid Cable Type 1

Products

Novobit is your partner for fiber optics since 2000. Our product portfolio includes FTTH cables / FTTH drop cables, field-installable connectors, pre-assembled cables, FO outlets, and other FTTx / FTTH products. The products are highly appreciated by customers from many countries such as Switzerland, Germany, Austria, France, Spain, UK and increasingly, also the United States and Japan. Another major business segment of the company is data center cabling. We produce high-quality patch cables (for example, LC Uniboot duplex jumpers), MTP/MPO and MTRJ related products (for example, 19´´ MTP Panels and modules) as well as pre-assembled cable systems.
 
Novobit also offers a wide range of passive fiber optic components such as connectors / adapters, attenuators, and PLC splitters. We carry a wide range of connectors including LC, SC, ST, FC, MU, DIN, MTP / MPO and MTRJ. In addition, all standard fiber optic (indoor) cable types are available: semi-tight & tight tubes, simplex cable, duplex cable fig 8, duplex cable fig. 0, breakout cable, riser cable (or mini-breakout cable), and fan-out cable. Finally, Novobit provides its customers with production equipment such as polishing machine, microscope, and heating box.  
 
Novobit is an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified company. All our products are carefully produced with high precision and undergo a rigorous review and testing process. We support public and private network operators and (cloud) data center service providers all over the world to build up or modernize their networks and infrastructure with state-of-the-art fiber optic technology. Novobit is your partner for innovative FTTH and data center cabling solutions as well as for other highest quality fiber optic products