FI LC Connectors

Field-installable-Connectors

Novobit has developed a new field-installable (FI) LC connector that achieves excellent long-term performance. Using our FI LC connectors means that no special training and only a few tools (cleaver and stripper) are required. The whole installation process can be completed within one minute. With our FI connectors we can greatly simplify many on-site installations, help our customers to reduce costs as well as provide them with flexibility.

  • Same size and appearance as standard LCs
  • Toolkit with tools and complementary products
  • Suitable for single-mode fibers (OS1 / 2) and for multi-mode fibers (OM1-4)
  • Single-mode (PC / blue, APC / green) and multi-mode (PC / beige)
  • Insertion Loss: < 0.25 dB, Return Loss: > 45 dB (PC) and > 60 dB (APC)
  • Can be assembled with cables of 0.9 mm and 1.4-3.0 mm diameter
  • Comply with IEC standards

 

Products

Novobit is your partner for fiber optics since 2000. Our product portfolio includes FTTH cables / FTTH drop cables, field-installable connectors, pre-assembled cables, FO outlets, and other FTTx / FTTH products. The products are highly appreciated by customers from many countries such as Switzerland, Germany, Austria, France, Spain, UK and increasingly, also the United States and Japan. Another major business segment of the company is data center cabling. We produce high-quality patch cables (for example, LC Uniboot duplex jumpers), MTP/MPO and MTRJ related products (for example, 19´´ MTP Panels and modules) as well as pre-assembled cable systems.
 
Novobit also offers a wide range of passive fiber optic components such as connectors / adapters, attenuators, and PLC splitters. We carry a wide range of connectors including LC, SC, ST, FC, MU, DIN, MTP / MPO and MTRJ. In addition, all standard fiber optic (indoor) cable types are available: semi-tight & tight tubes, simplex cable, duplex cable fig 8, duplex cable fig. 0, breakout cable, riser cable (or mini-breakout cable), and fan-out cable. Finally, Novobit provides its customers with production equipment such as polishing machine, microscope, and heating box.  
 
Novobit is an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified company. All our products are carefully produced with high precision and undergo a rigorous review and testing process. We support public and private network operators and (cloud) data center service providers all over the world to build up or modernize their networks and infrastructure with state-of-the-art fiber optic technology. Novobit is your partner for innovative FTTH and data center cabling solutions as well as for other highest quality fiber optic products