FTTH Pre-connected Cable

FTTH-Installation-Cable-Systems

The FTTH Cable is ideally installed between the BEP and the OTOs. Our FTTH pre-connected cable system for indoor installation (FTTH indoor drop cable) consists of the following components: (i) pre-connected cables on a carton reel, (ii) FO outlet, and (iii) carton box.

The FTTH indoor cable contains 1, 2, or 4 optical fibers in a single tube. The fibers are jointly strain-relieved with aramid yarns. Additional protection is provided by a flame retardant cable jacket (LSZH).

  • 1, 2, or 4 optical fibers: single-mode (G.652.D, G657.A1 / A2 / B3) or multi-mode (OM2-4)

  • Cable diameter: 2.1 mm, 4.1 mm or other contracted diameters

  • Pre-assembled with connectors (LC, SC, PC / APC, etc.) and outlet (surface mount outlet or flush mount outlet)

  •  Soft, flexible, and easy to strip

  • Tight bending radius

  • Ecological and light weight

  • Comply with IEC standards

 

     

    Products

    Novobit is your partner for fiber optics since 2000. Our product portfolio includes FTTH cables / FTTH drop cables, field-installable connectors, pre-assembled cables, FO outlets, and other FTTx / FTTH products. The products are highly appreciated by customers from many countries such as Switzerland, Germany, Austria, France, Spain, UK and increasingly, also the United States and Japan. Another major business segment of the company is data center cabling. We produce high-quality patch cables (for example, LC Uniboot duplex jumpers), MTP/MPO and MTRJ related products (for example, 19´´ MTP Panels and modules) as well as pre-assembled cable systems.
     
    Novobit also offers a wide range of passive fiber optic components such as connectors / adapters, attenuators, and PLC splitters. We carry a wide range of connectors including LC, SC, ST, FC, MU, DIN, MTP / MPO and MTRJ. In addition, all standard fiber optic (indoor) cable types are available: semi-tight & tight tubes, simplex cable, duplex cable fig 8, duplex cable fig. 0, breakout cable, riser cable (or mini-breakout cable), and fan-out cable. Finally, Novobit provides its customers with production equipment such as polishing machine, microscope, and heating box.  
     
    Novobit is an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified company. All our products are carefully produced with high precision and undergo a rigorous review and testing process. We support public and private network operators and (cloud) data center service providers all over the world to build up or modernize their networks and infrastructure with state-of-the-art fiber optic technology. Novobit is your partner for innovative FTTH and data center cabling solutions as well as for other highest quality fiber optic products